| Project/Area Number |
60301002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Chinese philosophy
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKADE Yoshinobu Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (30067574)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIURA Kunio Osaka City University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Pro., 文学部, 助教授 (60027555)
HIRAKI Kohei University of Osaka prefecture, College of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associa, 総合科学部, 助教授 (00079005)
NAKAJIMA Ryuzo Tohoku University, Faculty of Education, Associate Pro., 文学部, 助教授 (10004061)
SAWADA Takio Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Pro., 文学部, 教授 (20055825)
ASANO Yuichi Shimane University, Faculty of Education, Associate Pro., 教育学部, 助教授 (20127476)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Hygiene / Chinese medicine and pharmacology / The Silk books excavated from the Han Tomb of Mawangdui / Taoism / Buddhism / Yangxing-yanming-lu / 馬王堆出土医書 / 養性延命録 |
| Research Abstract |
The conception of hygiene in China is closely related to medicine and pharmacology and is also deeply connected with Taoism. The considerable quantity of medical documents discovered in recent years at the tombs of Changsha Mawangdui proved to be very important material in the research of the Chinese conception of hygiene. In collaboration with other Sinologists specialized in the field medicine, pharmacology and philology, we approached the ancient Chinese concept of hygiene from various angles. Generally speaking we can say that from our results it because clear that hygiene played an outstanding role among the various concepts of old Chinese thought. In our "Research Project, Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research" the reported contents has the following characteristics. (1) When we relate the often appearing passage about hygiene in old Chinese classics with the excavated written materials at Mawangdui, we understood that it shows the very concrete techniques in the background. (2) It h
… More
as became clear that hygiene, as far as of appears in Taoist or Buddhist literatures, has been of great significance to these religions. (3) With this paper "Research Project, Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research",we have introduced for the first time to Japan the actual state of the research in this field, which until now has been widely carried out especially in France and Germany. We are sure that the above results are of new importance to research groups in each country. Our "Research Project, Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research" paper contains along with unpublished reports of the collaborators the results of the following three teamworks: 1) Haruki Emura (main editor) INDEX OF THE MEDICAL DOCUMENTS OF MAWANGDUI 2) Kunio Mugitani (compiler and translator) YANGXING-YANMING-LU, TRANSLATION AND COMMENTARY 3) Ryuzo Nakajima (editor) THE CONTENTS OF YUNJI-QIQIAN, BEING COMPAIRED WITH THREE TEXTS Among these, (1) will be from now on an important tool for the study of the excavated archaeological documents as well as (2) and (3) will serve as a bare for the research of Taoism or hygiene. Less