A Study of Terminology of the Thoughts and the Commentaries of the Precepts, Moralities and Monastic Rules in Zen of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Shuyu  Komazawa University Buddhist Department Professor, 仏教学部, 教授 (70052371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYABAYASHI Shogen  Taisho University Buddhist Department Professor, 仏教学部, 教授 (50054630)
TAKADA Ninkaku  Koyasan University Literature Department Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10086027)
TAKEUCHI Shoko  Ryukoku University Literature Department Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20080989)
KOSAKA Kiyu  Komazawa University Buddhist Department Professor, 仏教学部, 教授 (10052466)
KAWAMURA Kodo  Komazawa University Buddhist Department Professor, 仏教学部, 教授 (50052460)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsVarious technical terms / Proper noun / reference to the classification of items / reference to the number of strokes in Chinese characters / 字画による検索 / 四角号碼の検索
Research Abstract
Our main works done in the past two years (from 1985 to 1986) were to make the basic manuscripts of an "Index (No. 42) of the volumes from 81 to 82 - Zoku-Shoshu-Bu No. 12, No. 13 (Collection of the Moralities and Monastic Rules composed by leading Zen Masters Dogen, Keizan - Primitive Soto Zen Sect in Japan -, Rinzai Zen Masters and Ingen Chinese Zen Master of Obaku Sect transmitted into Japan in Edo Era. And basic thoughts and commentaries about the rules of discipline for monks in Zen Monastries written by Japanese Zen Buddhist leading masters in Edo Era) compiled in the Era of Taisho (Taisho Tripitaka)", which is expected to be published within a few years. This Index is pertaining to various technical terms found in the text of the basic thoughts and commentaries of Moralities and Monastic Rules in Zen Buddhism written in Japan, which have been included in "The Volumes 81, 82 of Taisho-Tripitaka."
We think that the financial aids to scientific studies subsidized in the past two years from the national coffers are not enough to issue the above index, and we are planning to get founds to realize the publication in the near future.
The contents of the basic manuscripts concerning the index, which are based on our schedule are as follows:
1. Basic manuscripts of the "Index compiled on the basis of Japanese syllabary orders."
2. Basic manuscripts of the "Index compiled in accordance with the classification of items."
3. Basic manuscripts of the "Index based on the number of strokes in Chinese characters."
4. Basic manuscripts of the "Index based on the four-corner strokes of Chinese characters."
5. Basic manuscripts of the "Bibliographical explanation of quoted books."
6. Basic manuscripts of the "Introductory notes."