Zen Buddhism and its contemporary problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionHANAZONO COLLEGE, DEP. OF LITERATURE
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Soujyo  HANAZONO COLLEGE, DEP. OF LITERATURE, 文学部, 教授 (40066329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKIMOTO Katumi  HANAZONO COLLEGE, DEP. OF LITERATURE, 文学部, 助教授 (30103253)
YANAGIDA Seizan  CHUBU UNIVERSITY, DEP. OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60066321)
WASHIZAKA Souen  HANAZONO COLLEGE, DEP. OF LITERATURE, 文学部, 助教授 (20066343)
KOBAYASHI Ensyo  HANAZONO COLLEGE, DEP. OF LITERATURE, 文学部, 教授 (60066339)
NISHIMURA Eshin  HANAZONO COLLEGE, DEP. OF LITERATURE, 文学部, 教授 (40066337)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsContemporary problem of Zen Buddhist institution / Discrimination problem / Rituals in Zen Buddhist institution / Local Zen temples / Critique upon the theory of transcendental awareness / 民族仏教 / 差別事象 / 地域的特色 / 臨済宗と曹洞宗 / 業思想 / 如来蔵思想 / 道元の特異性 / 禅語録 / 修行理論
Research Abstract
For the purpose of proceeding this perticular reserch project, participants were devided into four group such as 1) group for reserch of discrimination problem in Zen Buddhist institution, 2) group for reserch of ritual in Zen Buddhist institution, 3) group for reserch of history of Zen Buddhist institution, 4) group for reserch of Zen Buddhism in the light of contemporary thought.
The specific aim of such a group setting is to open us a field where we can co-operatively pursue the possible answer to the various kinds of problems relating to the institution which have been ignored in the achademic field.
In this year as a final year of the project, the focus of the project has been put on the tentatives conclusion of the project which was being proceeded mainly by the collection of the materials or the field work in the local temples. In the local temples, we came to realized that the temples in the countryside are now confronting various types problem which seem to be a complexity of their locality with thier historical and idological background. And in seeing so, we arrived at a sort of conclusion that for our project, the discrimination problem has to be central topic of our discussion upon Zen Buddhist institution. This kind of mutual agreement of each participants was made sure especially through our three times symposium.
In particular, in the first symposium, both criticism upon "Hongaku thought",theory of the transcendental awareness(innate Buddha-nature), and assert to take inportans upon the study of local temples were excitingly discussed by each participants and finally our criticism upon Hongaku thought went onto the critique on the thought of tathagata-garbha, Buddha-nature inherent in all sentient beings, itself. This problem, however, is not so simple that we may find a difinete way So we are now just on starting point to go in future of this reserch project. We hopefully publish the fruil of our research in the bookform soon as possible in near future.