Aesthetic Value and Artistic Value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Kenjiro  Kyoto University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00025040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Takahiko  Tezukoyama Gakuin University, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70098169)
OTA Takao  Otemae Women University, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30098230)
SASAKI Jyohei  Kyoto University, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20144313)
NOGUCHI Eiko  Kyoto Women.University, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (70087691)
YAMAOKA Taizo  Kansai University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50067576)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAesthetic Value / Artistic Value / 歴史 / 芸術 / 価値 / 美 / 価値意識
Research Abstract
Aesthetic Value and Artistic Value For aesthetics and art history the question of aesthetic value and artistic value is a central problem, but in has been almost an unexplored area of study. Scholares of the schools of Neo-Kantianism and phenomenology have done researech regarding aesthetic value, but little has been done on the question of the degree of relationship between aesthetic value and artistic value. In their research on art objects art historians too have not paid much a ttention to the elucidation of artistic value. In our studies we have determined that the value aimed for in artistic activity is not necessarily an aesthetic value, and that the overlapping of aesthetic value and artistic value occurs in limited span of history. In other words, the unification of aesthetic value and artistic value may best be thought of as a special phenomenon limited to a particular time frame.