The development of visual cognition and signal-system activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATORI Hiroto  Univ. of Tokyo, Prof., 教養部, 教授 (80012300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 寿一  東京大学, 教養学部, 助手 (30172894)
YAMAGAMI Seiji  Senshu Univ., Assoc. Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (40111439)
TOJOH Masaki  Senshu Univ., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40095980)
KAWACHI Juro  Univ. of Tokyo, Assoc. Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (30083710)
TORIII Shuko  Univ. of Tokyo, Prof., 教養学部, 教授 (50015012)
FUJII Minoru  Kansai Univ., Prof.
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsVisual cognition / Autism / Speech-retarded / Sight-restoring operated blind / Brain-damaged / Signal-system activity / Physiognomic perception / 視運動協応
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze experimentally and clinically the differentiation and integration processes of visual information in the development of cognitive functions and the interaction between these processes and the signal-system activity.
Young speech-retarded children and autistic children who remained at primitive level of visual cognitive function, congenitally blind patients who received sight-restoring surgery, and brain-injured patients with various symptoms were used as the subjects for the study.
The following results were obtained: (1) Concerning speech-retarded children and autistic children, early visual cognitive behavior is related to the motivational states of the children. The signalization of sensory input is needed for the cognition of objects in communication situation. Visuo-motor coordinations play the critical role for pattern discrimination in those children. (2) Concerning the patients who recovered vision, the perception of color, form and objects is the preconditions for the cognition of human facial expression. (3) Concerning the brain-damaged patients, non-right handed aphasics and right handed crossed aphasics are found to be better in prognosis than right handed usual aphasics. In the prosopagnosic and enviromental agnosic patients with right occipital lesion, the syndoromes are attributed to the disturbance of physiognomic memory or to the dissociation of the physiognomic perception from memory rather than to the mere cognition disorders.