Developmental Study of Child-Father Relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YODA Akira  Yokohama National University, 教育学部, 教授 (70017713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Otoshi  University of The Sacred Heart, 文学部, 助教授 (70124211)
TAKIMOTO Takao  Dokkyo University, 教養部, 助教授 (40129135)
AOYAGI Hajime  Tachikawa College of Tokyo, 助教授 (20121056)
SAITO Hiroko  Tachikawa College of Tokyo, 教授 (40073556)
HANTA Susumu  Yokohama National University, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (10018038)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsFather / Attachment / 相互交渉
Research Abstract
Five investigations were conducted to examine the relationships between father and child during 1985 and 1986. The five studies are as follows.
Study 1: This study explored age differences in child-father attachment. A modified version of Ainsworth Strange Situation was used to assess attachment. The results indicated that 3-year-olds scored higher than 2-year-olds on "interactive behavior" with the fathers.
Study 2: The purpose of this study was to explore father-mother differences in teaching strategy to their 4-year-olds in situations where children are struggling to solve the problems. The results suggested that fathers showed more task-oriented attitudes than the mothers, and that mothers revealed much more inhibited attitudes than fathers.
Study 3: In this study, the relation between the types of child rearing by fathers and the achievement motives in 4-year-olds attending preschool was investigated. There was an impression through out this study that the important factor in increasing child's achievement motive was the father's concrete reinforcement to child's success.
Study 4: This study examined parent-adolescent relationships of university students. Male students tended to get along well with their fathers and female students tended to get along well with their mothers.
Study 5: By investigating the families whose fathers are away years for work, we found several factors which were responsible for family-tie-security.