Mechanism of Word-Association and Organization of Linguistic Representation in the Child.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Natsuki  Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (70027655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Yoshio  Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (90093351)
NOMURA Shogo  Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (50027702)
OCHIAI Masayuki  Otemon Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 助教授 (10098098)
YUKAWA Ryozo  Osaka City University, Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 助教授 (30047352)
SHIMIZU Miyoaki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (20031669)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsWord-Association / Language / Representation / Organization / Response time / Semantic structure / Child / 知的遅滞児 / 体制化 / 反応時間 / 発達遅滞児
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to know the mechanism of word-association and the development of linguistic and semantic representation in word-association. It consisted of four section; mechanism of association, semantic structure, individual differences, language development, each of which included several experiments and analyses. (1) "mechanism of association": 1) Associative flexibility between stimulus and response words were found through reversal association responses to words obtained as responses. 2) How such factors as sementic and morphological similarities affect variability and communality of association was tested in comparison between synonyms or derivatives. 3)The relationship between inner associative processes and overt responses was analyzed by associative-primingmethod. (2) "semantic structure": 1) Preshoolers' free-association to superordinate categorical words was compared with school children's. 2) The stability of associative contingency and semantic structure was examined by analyzing Indonesian children's associative responses. 3) Semantic representation for color samples was compared with that for color words by semantic differential technique. (3) "individual differences": 1)Classification of subjects was made through the factorial semantic structure. 2) Mental retarded adolescent's associative responses were compared with the normal's. (4) "language development": 1) Affective categorization of experiences was tested through preschoolers' instance responses to affective adjectives obtained as associative responses. 2) Changes of association by organization of knowledge for stimulus words were experimented in the classroom situation.