Social psychological researches on fitness of human organizations for development of high-technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KANO Soro  Kyushu Universtiy:Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50037032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Takahisa  Seika Women's Junior College:Associate Professor, 助教授 (00158065)
TAZAKI Toshiaki  Saga University:Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80039205)
SIRAKASHI Sanshiro  Naruto University of Teacher Education:Professor, 教授 (10069693)
SATO Seiichi  Kumamoto University:Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10040031)
FURUKAWA Hisataka  Kyushu University: Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30190143)
原田 純治  長崎大学, 教育学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsInformational society / High Tecknological society / Tecknostress / Organization development in high tecknological society / Computer and human beings / Man-machine-interfece / 情報化社会と人間 / コンピュータ適応 / コンピューターゲーム症侯群 / マンマシンシステム / 高度技術化と人間 / 高度情報化社会適応
Research Abstract
The aims of the project was to find psychological influences of hightecknological jobs and to find important factors to develop well-mached organizations between man and hi-tecnological jobs. The project was comporsed of 3 areas. The lst was the research for psychological influences of hi-tech for firm workers. The 2nd was survey and experimental studies on the psychological influenses of computer-games for children and yourth. And the 3rd was to find the factors which increase the effects of computer-aimed-education and child development. As to high-tech work spaces,some important human-relational factors were found which relate to efficiency and worker's stress. In the view point of leader's motivational type, leader-match hypothesis wad verified. And perceputual biases of time duration under computer work was verified by laboratuy experiments. As to the influencies of computer-games, some surveies which compare the enorgh game-experienced group to no game experiences. The suvey indicated that hi-experienced groups showed aggressive-violent tendency non-realistic attitude, superiority of machines, dominance, and biases of time-perception. As the result of laboratory experiments computer-game froup compare with direct-personal-contactplay condition, showed high tention, silence, dimly, irritated, and few converstion between peers.
As to utilization on education, the survey indicated some points which were important for improvement of educational efficiences and child development. Another these studies, some opinion surveies were conducted. That is an opinion survey for company managers who were highly intended to introduce hi-tech systems, and attitude test of students on hi-tech were conducted.