Histo-sociological Research of Migration to Hokkaido : It's Socioeconomic Background and Development of the Modern Villages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YONEMURA Shoji  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40032742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOISHI Humio  Hokkaido Educational College, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 釧路分校・教育学部, 助教授 (80002707)
HIRAKAWA Kakehiko  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Literature, Instructor, 文学部, 助手 (80189828)
TSUZUKI Kazuharu  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Literature, Instructor, 文学部, 助手 (20180028)
SEKI Takatoshi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Literature, Lecture, 文学部, 講師 (30105647)
TAKADA Wakizo  Hokkaido Takushoku Junior College, Professor, 教授 (50090957)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMigration / Settlement / 村落の形成
Research Abstract
The three reports here, analyze histo-sociologically the mechanism of migration to Hokkaido and the settlement process of migrants in Hokkaido.
The first one makes clear statistically the social characteristics of migration to Hokkaido in comparison with the national population mobility pattern in 1920 in Japan, through the analysis of the first National Census data. And we also take an example of the migration of peoples in Toyama Pref. to Hokkaido and try to define the determining factors of migration to Hokkaido perculiar to it.
In the second one, we deal with both the settlement pattern of a farmer-soldier village and its reorganization process in connection with the power structure in the community. The analysis shows that the power bases of leaders do not change since 1887, but the advancement of suburbanization added new power base on it.
The last one traces the life history of Eizaburo Honda, the key leader of the Agriculture Corporative in Hokkaido, in connection with the formation and development of Tonami village which has been called the best model of community organization in Hokkaido. At first it deals with his personality development in boyhood and migration of his family to Hokkaido. Then it analyzes that he bases his leadership upon Hotoku thought and agricultural corporatism and succeeds in reorganizing Tonami village, as well as in forming new functional groups such as debt clearing group.