Study on Intergenerational Relations of Urban Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Tetsuo  Faculty of Letters, Hokkaido University, 文学部, 助教授 (00000571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMINO Michio  Faculty of Letters, Tohoku University, 文学部, 助教授 (90016676)
KANEKO Isamu  Faculty of Letters, Hokkaido University, 文学部, 助教授 (50113212)
SUGIOKA Naoto  Faculty of Letters, Hokusei Gakuen University, 文学部, 助教授 (10113573)
SHIRAKURA Yukio  Faculty of Letters, Hokkaido University, 文学部, 助教授 (20135643)
SEIYAMA Kazuo  Faculty of Letters, Tokyo University, 文学部, 助教授 (50113577)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsintergenerational family ties / urban family / 同居 / 別居 / あとつぎ / 非対称性 / ニーズ説
Research Abstract
The present study concerns with changes of the contemporary Japancese family in terms of some aspects in the intergenerational ties. According of our research in Sapporo, Sendai and Fukuoka, based on interviews of 1531 respondents including male and female aged 26 through 77, the following findings were observed. First, as to so called three-generations family, though traditional type of living with the first son's family is still dominant co-residential unit with daughter's family tends to increase.
Second, asymmetrical relations are also found. Twenty items of interaction are observed asymmetrical in Sapporo: nine husband-emphasized and eleven wife-emphasized. These are related with various kinds of behavior, which cover visiting, communication, leisure activity, exchange of gift, economic assistance and exchange of service.
Third, as to interaction with married children who do not live with parents' family, different type of behavior are observed among three cities. Need theory which implis the weaker interacion with non-coresidential married children whose parents are living with their brother's or daughter's family as compared with non-coresidential married children whose parents do not live with any children, is applicable in some items to Sapporo and Fukuoka. On the contrary, the corporat family seems to exist.