MATHEMATICAL APPROACH TO THE ANALYSIS OF SOCIAL STRUCTURE AND SOCIAL PROCESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UMINO MICHIO  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 助教授 (90016676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEIYAMA KAZUO  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 文学部, 助教授 (50113577)
SHIRAKURA YUKIO  HOKKAIDO INIVERSITY, 文学部, 助教授 (20135643)
KOBAYASHI JYN'ICHI  FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY, 人文学部, 教授 (20113243)
WADA SYUUICHI  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF MENTAL HEALTH, 神経センター精神保健研究所, 統計解析室長 (30106215)
HARA JYNSUKE  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, 教育学部, 助教授 (90018036)
山口 弘光  松山商科大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20102098)
平松 闊  九州工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30030042)
高坂 健次  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60027977)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMathematical Sociology / Quantitative Sociology / Social Dilemma / Social Power / Social Decision-Making / 社会的決定 / 社会的ネットワーク / データ処理 / 数理社会学 / フォーマライゼイション / 公正
Research Abstract
The outcomes of our project are found in several academic journals such as RIRON TO HOUHOU (Sociological Theory and Methods: the official publication ofJapanese Association for Mathematical Sociology). Our final report, which is titled SUURI-SHAKAIGAKU NO TENKAI (Mathematical Sociology in Progress), has the following contents: Part 1. Formalization of Theory and Concepts. status self-placement/ the dividion of labor in society/ etc. Part 2. Mathematical Analysis of Social Dilemma. models of commons dilemma/ taxonomy of commons/ management of commons in Japanese rural community/ experiments on free-rider/ etc. Part 3. Social Decision-making(SDM) and Fairness. history of SDM/ paradox of voting/ SDM in entrance examination/ etc. Part 4. Mathematical Analysis of Social Power. individualistic theory of power/ dilemma of leadership/ basis of power/etc. Part 5. Theory and Application of Social Network. simulation of biased network / analysis of differential association/ etc.Part 6. Fundamentals of Sociological Data Processing. analysis of "soft data": a review/ analysis of atypical data/ etc.