| Project/Area Number |
60301019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Ikuo Professor,The Institute of Journalism and Communication Studies, 新聞研究所, 教授 (10013038)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIKAWA Yoshimi Professor,The Institute of Journalism and Communication Studies, 新聞研究所, 教授 (60013033)
KAWAMOTO Masaru Professor,Komazawa University,Faculty of Lettersl, 文学部, 教授 (20110942)
KOJIMA Kazuto Professor,The Institute of Journalism and Communication Studies, 新聞研究所, 教授 (20114209)
HATTORI Takaaki Assistant Professor,Tokai University,Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 助教授 (80138627)
TAKAGI Noritsune Professor,The Institute of Journalism and Communication Studies, 新聞研究所, 教授 (20013039)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | New Information Technology / CATV / Information Environment / Information Behavior / Satellite Broadcasting / Telecommunication Policy / 有線通信システム / 衛星放送 / 多チャンネル化 / 自主制作番組 / 情報化 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently new information technologies are developing at speed. And their various impacts upon local information environment and on the inhabitants' information behaviors are needed to be assessed as soon as possible. In this multi-leveled empirical study we tried to collect basic data about today's new information technologies,especially the local cable networks,and acscertain their effects on local information environment and information behavior using the data. It is hoped that these empirical study on new information technology can reveal the future of local information order and the inhabitants' behaviors in it. The whole study is made up of three working teams: Team 1 tried to research into the infrastructures,administrative behaviors and program-making prosess. This team visited at nine local networks and researched into them. The networks researched are: Rakusai Cable Vision,Tsuyama Broadcasting System,Imari Cable Television Cooperative,Karatsu Television Cooperative,Lake City Cable Vision,Takeo Cable Television,Tsukuba Academic Communiby Cable Service,Tokyu Cable Vision and Machida International Cable Network. Team 2 tried to conduct survey researches into the inhabitants' information behaviors. Using the data collected by Team 1 and discussing with two other team members,this team conducted survey researches at the above LCV,ACCS and ICN networks.There treated various topics concerning new information technology,including satellite broadcasting provided through the cables,multiplication of the channels,and local TV program viewing. Team 3 tried to research into the problems about institutional side of the new information technology. All three team members were actively exchanged their opinions,findings,and the result is collected in the report we made.