Sociological Study on the Changes of Rural Family and Rural Social Structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akiyoshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 農学部, 教授 (80014926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARASAWA Yukio  Faculty of Human Science, Tokiwa University, 人間科学部, 助教授 (70161255)
OUCHI Masatoshi  Faculty of Pharmacy, Meiji College of Pharmacy, 薬学部, 助教授 (60147915)
NITAGAI Kamon  Faculty of Education, Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 助教授 (40020490)
YAMAMOTO Eiji  Junior College, Tokyo Woman's Christian University, 短期大学部, 教授 (50086261)
HASUMI Otohiko  Faculty of Letters, Tokyo University, 文学部, 教授 (50014684)
町村 敬志  東京大学, 文学部, 助手 (00173774)
高田 滋  東北女子大学, 家政学部, 助教授 (50137478)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSocial Attituds / Social Change / Traditional Values / Pesant's Family / Rural Community / Individualistic Values / Social Survey / 調査方法 / 家族 / 部落 / コミュニティ / 共同体 / 自作農 / 本分家 / 農村構造
Research Abstract
The main puepose of this study is to run follw-up surveys of the 6 rural fields where we made survey during past 30 years. Especially we concentrated our study on the comparative study of two villages of Okayama and Akita prefectures which situatd in the western and eastern districts of Japan. In 1953 and 1963, we made the surveys of farmeres' social attitudes in these two villages. This time we have made the follw-up study of these surveys with the same questinnaires. Our aims is to understand the rural basic social changes from the viewpoint of farmers' attitudes.
In the era of 1953, when the first survey was made, there was serious social confusion after the world war. In our study, the Japanese traditional values and newly introduced modernistic values are confliction in all aspects of family, rural community and the state on which we focused our attention.
From 1953 to 1968, the changes of farmers' attitudes are extremely drastic. Japanese society had experienxed rapid economic growth during these times. The traditional attitudes toward family, rural comunity and the state that had placed more emphasis on totality and groups than on individuality changed to the attitudes of attaching importance to the interests of daily lives.
From 1968 to 1985, the changes of attitudes are rather slow. Farmers are worried about the decline of agriculture. But we can re-confirm the fixed attitudes to attach importance to the interests of daily lives, whreas we can see the lasting of traditional attitudes about some phases of family and community. After the long period of peace and economic stability of Japanese society, traditional attitudes and individualistic attitudes are integrated with harmony and without conflict in farming inhabitants. Certainly, individualistic attitudes are growing larger but this change is slow moving one on the base of Japanese rural tradition.