Comparative study of regional problem and regional movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Takashi  Proferror of Ochanomizu University, 文教育学部, 教授 (60011300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Ruri  Lecturer of Miji Gakuin University, 国際学部, 専任講師 (80184703)
KURIHARA Hisako  Associate Professor of Ochanomizu University, 文教育学部, 助教授 (80017623)
FUJITA Hiroo  Associate Professor of Keio University, 医学部, 助教授 (60156875)
MITSUHASHI Toshimichi  Associate Professor of Nagoyo Seivei College, 助教授 (00157554)
KAJITA Takamichi  Associate Professor of Tsuda Women's College, 学芸学部, 助教授 (10133357)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsregional problem / regional movement / nation-state economic underdevelopment / Language conflict / 言語紛争 / 文化要求 / 地域 / 文化 / アイデンティティ / ネーションステート / 地域紛争 / エスニシティ / ナショナリズム
Research Abstract
This study made clear of the present situation of regional problems in the following areas in Europe ; Catalonia and Basque in Spain, Occitanie and Bretagne in France, Franders and Wallonie in Belgium. Concerning the two regions of Spain, we recognized the development of nationalistic consciousness copting with the central government and clarified the characteristics of language protection movement in the region. As regards the two regions of France, we explained causes of delay of economic development and examined how they were related to the demand of cultural identity. In the case of Belgium, we traced the process of the linguistic problems which made those two regions confronted to each other and found out the reversal of " centre-periphery " relation of these two regions. In order to deal with these problems, we had to depend on proto-industrialization theory which expains economic underdevelopment, and theory of diglossia which is useful for the analysis of language conflicts. Thereore, we made theoretical examination about these two theries.
Based upon these studies we tried to make types of regional problems and regional movements in Europe, and could establish the following three types ; 1) economic regionalism 2) technocratic regionalism 3) nationalistic movement.
Besides, we studied regional problems in Bolivia and Malaysia for making a comparison with those in Europe. The result was that the conflicts in European Countries were found to be more institutionalized than those in the two non-european countries which have not yet had clear idea of " nation ".