Regional Settlement Project and Correspondence of Inhabitants ---Model Settlement Project of Central Noto Peninsular in Ishikawa Prefecture---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kazuyuki  Kanazawa University, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80031798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Takeo  Kanazawa University, Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (50164588)
ISHIHARA Takako  Kanazawa University, Part-time Lecturer, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師(非常勤) (30193345)
KATANO Masayoshi  Aichi University, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50113056)
IZUMI Ryuji  Mie University, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90024455)
MIKAMI Katsuya  Kobe College, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10068752)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsModel Settlement Project / Reorganization of Region / Settlement-Direction / Regional Development / Regional Life / 社会構造
Research Abstract
It is of common knowledge that sociology researching the urban and village regions has obtained excellent results in each field. But reflecting the recent development of regions, we think that it cannot study these regions merely through the proper approaches.
We are interested in the Model Settlement Project, since we can pay attention to the relation of the urban and village regions by such Project. There are two cases in settlement. At first, a succession of household by an heir in village, second, settling down in a city after leaving the village. In these cases, we need to study the social structure and regional policy in village and city. The following sentences are the simple matters of our finding out the facts in research and survey.
1. In social structure, there have continued the social relations of Manzo in Hokuriku districts. But recently, Manzo is obliged to change in the fishery village above all. Consequently, the change of social structure is similarly unavoidable. For instance, analyzing the village leaders, we can watch the complicated situations of traditional and modern relation.
2. We alike know the change of family (Ie) -consiousness. Recently, there have been distinct situations of ideal-symbolic and real-substantial aspects.
3. Villagers are often apt to think their village social lag. But, in other sides, they are fixed to point to settlement (difference in age). When the social integration become loose, they claim strongly ensuring the working places. But there are often contradictions between regional policy and villagers' expectations.
4. It is difficult that villagers understand sufficiently the several policies in area of settlement. Even if they did so, there would be different evaluations, thinking about from the point of many other aspects.
5. Finally, villagers are making efforts to the spontaneous trial, without being buried within every day's life. It is a future problem to promote such a trial.