The Structural Change of Japanese Industry and Transformation of Local Communities and Local Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSINSYU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA KEN-ICHI  SINSYU UNIVERSITY. ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (80115378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKITA TAKASHI  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES. ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30106736)
KUNISAKI KEIICHI  MATUYAMA COMMERCIAL UNIVERSITY. ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (90131721)
TAKADA SHIGERU  TOHOKU WOMEN'S COLLEGE. ASSOCIATE PROFFESOR, 家政学部, 助教授 (50137478)
OHUCHI MASATOSHI  MEIJI PHARMACEUTICAL COLLEGE. ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (60147915)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordslocal communities / transformation of industrial structure / local industry / industrialization of local community / 企業間ネットワーク
Research Abstract
(1) The purpose of the project is to investigate how local societies located in non-metropolitan areas adapted themselves to the structural change of Japanese industry after Oil Shock. We took up 2 regions, where electoronic industry have been accumulated, and surveyed them. One is Upper-Ina Region ( especially Komagane City ) of Nagano Prefprefecture, and the other is Yonezawa Region of Yamagata Prefecture.
(2) In both regions, seeds of electoronic industry were sowed in World War 2, and electoronic factories were accumulated in the High-Growth Period. The primary factor of accumulation was cheap and plentiful labor existing in the regions.
(3) But the factor have been gradually lost after Oil-Shock. The industrial structures of the regions have also changed.
(4) In Komagane, a lot of subcontract factories were made in rural areas in the High-Growth Period. But they gradually decreased after Oil Shock, and a few independent small enterprises, which have high technological ability, have grown up. But technological level of other small enterprises remain low.
(5) In Yonezawa, there were a few large factories and each organized a group composed of medium and small sized factories in the High-Growth Period. In each group, factories were connected vertically by subcontraction. After Oil Shock, horizontal relations were made between medium sized factories belonging to different groups. The improved manufacturing processes in their factories co-operatively, and "manufacturing network" have been organized around them.
(6) Under the depression caused by rise of yen, we must have technological orientation to promote industrialization of non-metropolitan areas. That is, we must raise the technological level of enterprises in them. To do so, it will be effective means to make "network" among local enterprises. So we can think Yonezawa as a good model.