| Project/Area Number |
60301024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Osaka university |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOBARA Tsutomu Osaka University, faculty of human sciences (professor), 人間科学部, 教授 (40107016)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUSHIMA Michito Kwansei-Gakuin University, faculty of sociology (associate professor), 社会学部, 助教授 (60150603)
MURATA Michiya Osaka Christian College (lecturer), 講師 (30174303)
IIDA Takahumi Toyama University, faculty of economy (associate professor), 経済学部, 助教授 (10127045)
NUMATA Kenya Momoyama University, faculty of sociology (associate professor), 社会学部, 助教授 (20105571)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | shamanism / shaman / fortune-telling / folk religion / Shugen-dou / religious consciousness / 宗教意識 / 宗教儀礼 |
| Research Abstract |
This study is based on a previous survey. The following five areas were investigated: 1. the shamans of Ikoma; 2. the networks between shamans and clients; 3. fortune-tellers; 4. the charisma of the priests of Ikoma temples; 5. the rituals of the Korean temples (Chosen-dera) in the Osaka area. The results are as follows. We interviewed the followers of Ishikiri Shrine about their religious attitudes. Factor analysis, path analysis, and quantificalion method of the third type revealed two distinct sets of attitudes. A mail survey revealed that the number of female and upper-middle-aged converts increased after 1971; that a significant reason for conversion is encouragement of family members, especially female; and that spiritual power plays an important role in formation and maintenance of cultic groups. Fortune-tellers were found to be middle-aged and over, with knowledge of fortune-telling acquired through study. Most of their clients were women of middle age and over who regularly sought their advice. Case studies of two temples revealed that the charismatic power of their respective head priests was responsible for their remarkable development. They are not only other-worldly prophets but also this-worldly advisors, and they have the avid support of their followers. This was the first study to observe in detail the shamanistic rituals of the Korean temples in Japan. The cosmology involved in the rituals and the networks between shamans and followers were analysed. This contributed to the study of the Korean community in Japan.