The Study for the husband-wife relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionThe University of Osaka
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Tetsuya  The University of Osaka Prefecture, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60071205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMOBUCHI Midori  The University of Osaka Profecture, Assistant Professor, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (20071219)
MITSUYOSHI Toshiyuki  Nara Womens' University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80031706)
HASEGAWA Akihiko  Miji University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70061778)
TSUCHIDA Hideo  Osaka Kyoiku University, Professor, 教授 (00030221)
KAMIKO Takeji  Konan Womens' University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50046637)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsDivision of housework / Sex role / Family decision making / Power structure / Companionship / Emotional relationships / 情緒関係 / 結婚満足度
Research Abstract
The field research of this study was made in osaka City, Aich prefecture and Yamanashi Prefecture. We got completed,usable questionairs from 878 osaka wives, 392 Osaka husbands, 304 Aich wives and 44 Yamanashi wives and 41 Yamanashi husbands. The findings are; 1. Division of housework between husband and wife--- The traditional division of labour by sex still prevaits, especially in rural areas. Wives expect husbands to participate more in houseworks than they currently do. 2. Family decision making---Wives think that husbands should not make family decisions by themselves, but should talk with wives over the family matters.
However wives are not strongly conscious of their dissatisfaction with husbands' dominance over decision making. Consequently, conflicts cannot be said to be common between husbands and wives over family decision making. The democratic family decision making has not become the social norm yet, but remain merely desire of wives. 3. Companionship in leisure activities---Many couples take lunch or dinner at restaurants together but there are not many couples who travel or go to the theater together. More husbands than wives wish to share leisure activities with spouses. 4. Mutual understanding---Wives' strongest dissatisfaction with husbands is that husbands do not understand their feelings. Husnands talk to spouse less frequently than wives do. But conflicts between husbands and wives as expressions of wives' dissatisfaction with husbands' lack of understanding are not common. The fact seems to evidence that the norm of the equality of spouses has not fully developed yet.