Formation of the Welfare-right group in the social service administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Ichiro  Meiji Gakuin University, Department of Sociology, 社会学部, 教授 (70062148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURU Tamiko  Shoei College, 専任講師 (00236952)
NOGUCHI Sadahisa  Kanagawa Prefectere Kyosaikai, Research Section, 研究員 (30208318)
KAWAI Katsuyoshi  Meiji Gakuin Univesity, Department of Sociology, 社会学部, 助教授 (10103631)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsclient groups / play gorup for young children / handicapped people's workshop community / community initiative / service development function / service improvement function / 公的社会福祉サービス / 機能のバリエーション / 対地域社会機能 / 町づくり / 行政役割
Research Abstract
The intention of this research is analysing the activities of client group in the community-play group for young children and handicapped people's wordshop-in terms of community initiative within the situation of social service administration. The function of these client group's activity is characterized as (1) service development function, (2) service improvement function, including the possibility of aleviation of bureaucratisation in the statutory welfare system.
Research was done to testify the hypothesis mentioned above. (1) Research of play group for young children was composed of (a) that of group activities, (b) that of workers and parents. (2) Research on handicapped people's workshop was done as case analysis. This report is mainly focused on play group for young children.
First, most of play group had been established by parents without any subsidy in origin. Second, reputation of Adminitrative Committee on play group was disrupted in alternative form of affirmative and negative. Third, both parents and workers pointed out the problem of insufficiency of subsidy of subsidy and financial burden of parents. These managing problems are particularly serious for mannual, unskilled laborers and one-parent families. Under these condition mentioned above,if these client groups are intending to be community action groups,they must be eager to strengthen the tie with the community surrounding them.