Political Scientific-Sociological Research of Peace movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Isao  Professor, Faculty of Sociology, Meiji Gakuin University, 社会学部, 教授 (60062171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Shuichi  Assistant Prof. Faculty of General Studies, Tokyo Universty, 教養学部, 助教授 (20012429)
OGATA Takaaki  Assistant Prof. Faculaty of letters, Chiba University, 文学部, 助教授 (80125913)
HASHIMOTO Toshio  Professor, Faculty of sociology, Meiji Gakuin University, 社会学部, 教授 (80062173)
MORIYA TAKAHIKO  Professor, Dep of General Studies, Ibaragi university, 教養部, 教授 (60007713)
YAZAWA Shujirou  Professor, Faculty of Sociology, Hitotubasi University, 社会学部, 教授 (20055320)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsWorld Society / Nuclear weapon / Environmental Disruption / Mass Poverty / Human Degenaration / Ethnic-Class Stucture / Inner Colony / Peace / New Social Movement / Ecology / Universal Base / Fondametal Base / 身体 / 社会運動 / 世界内植民地
Research Abstract
Today, Human beings is approaching a serious crisis:complexe of Nuclear War, Environmental Disruption, Mass Poverty and Human Degeneration. These crisis are derived from thr stucture of World Society. So, Social Movement is required to be Peace Movement, in the deepest meaning of the word:Peace. In other words New Social Movement must have new point of view, new task, new bases of activity. The social movment up to the present have been conducted on the indivisual, universal or/and social class bases. Carrying on our research at Hiroshima, Nagasaki and Okinawa, we found out that under these bases lie "foundamental bases " such as ethnicracial problems, sex-generation problems, environmental-ecological problems. New social movenent must descent to the "foundamental bases" of the society and connect it with the universal bases of human beings. The madiator between these two bases must be "exchange of affection" "everyday life" and "body" .The first explosion of A-bomb over Hiroshima & Ngasaki made the two cities univesal figures in the world. For a long time, Okinawa has been "internal colony" of Japan, imposed the most intolerable burdens and foundamental ploblems of Japanese society. Besides, Hiroshima & nagasaki are in the extention of Okinawa as "internal colony". Immolating Okinawa being not enough, Japan could close the WWII only after the sacrifice of the two cities. So, the three regions are the foundamental area of Japan where the contradiction,the disgrace and the essence of Japanese society are illuminated without reserve. That is why our research was carried on at Okinawa, Hiroshima & Nagasaki.