Formal Organization and Community Emvironment of Consumers' Cooperative Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionMie University (1986-1987)
Kinjo Gakuin University (1985)
Principal Investigator
USUI Takashi  Professor, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Mie University, 人文学部, 教授 (40079447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMARU Hiroshi  Assistant, Faculty of Education, Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 助手 (00168262)
君塚 大学  松蔭女子学院短期大学, 家政学科, 専任講師
SAWADA Zentaro  Full-time Lecturer, The Integrated College of Arts and Sciences, The University, 総合科学部, 専任講師 (90137232)
YAMAMOTO Takeo  Professor, School of Sociology, Kansei Gakuin University, 社会学部, 教授 (90068742)
KIMIZUKA Hirosato  Full-time Lecturer, Shouin Women's Junior College
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsConsumers' Cooperative Society / Community / Community Organization / Consumer Movement / Organizational Goals / Local Steering Committee / Interorganizational Relationship / 協同組合間協同
Research Abstract
The basic organization of Nada Kobe Consumers' Cooperative Society is local steering committee (Chiiki Un'ei Iinkai). This organization deals with organizing function around purchasing, life-fulfilling activities and social welfare activities.
We researched into the women members including these committee members using questionnaire by mail (valid sampled 802) and found following facts:1) The main motive to participate in the Cooperative Society is to get safe and qualitatively guaranteed goods and the Cooperative members are satisfied with the results in this respects. 2) Participation in the activities of the Society leads the members to rationalize their consumption life. 3) It also evokes a will to participate in larger societies. 4) It has no effects, however, to change their attachments to political parties. 5) The sample members are divided into two groups: One considers Cooperative Society as the means of getting cheap goods of high quality. The other thinks of Cooperative Society not only as the means of getting cheap goods, but also as the psychological community. Interorganizational relationship are also discussed.