A Study of "Teacher's Joles" in Relation to "Teacher Education" - in case of Nurse Teacher-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
MANO Miyao  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (50015418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Masako  The Japanese Red Cross Central Junior College of Nursing Professor, 教授 (20111065)
HAMADA Etsuko  The Japanese Red Cross Collge of Nursing Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (10208580)
HIGUTI Yasuko  The Japanese Red Cross Collge of Nursing Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50198991)
INAOKA Fumiaki  The Japanese Red Cross Collge of Nursing Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40151568)
TSUJI Isao  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (10015430)
樋口 康子  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50071585)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsNurse teacher / Teacher education / 看護教育
Research Abstract
In 1985, questionnaires of this study were sent to two groups of nurse teachers, one at junior colleges of nursing (JCG) and the other at special training schools of nursing (STSNG) in Japan. In 1986, interviews were further conducted with 35 nurse teachers rundomly selected from the previous questionnaire answerered based on their types of schools and regions. In 1987, the last year of this study, the results of questionnire and the interview findings were further examined, and their analyses and syntheses were finally summarized in this final report.
Main items composed in this study were: general features of murse teachers, the motives and reasons why they became nurse teachers, nurse education they received, the concepts of nursing educationaas well as those of nurse teacher they have, the actual works they carry out as nurse teachers, the problems they encounter in their teaching, the kinds of anxiety and distress they have as nurse teachers, and criticism against and requests for … More in relation to nursing education.
The results of this study are summarized as follows: (1) Regarding items of anxiety and distress being nurse teacher as well as problems on teaching practice, the JCG are in better conditions than the STSNG, because job discription at junior colleges are more clarified than those at special training schools. Regarding items of criticism and request for nurse teacher education, the JCG expresses their opinion considering nurse teacher as a part of higher education.(2) Regarding teacher education they receive, while the STSNG are very much depends upon the existing nurse teacher education, the JCG tend to look for another educational opportunities. (3) Regarding criticism and request for nurse teacher education, the opinions of the two groups are all derived from their experiences, depending what they have received for nurse teacher education as well as what they have done in their works as teachers. Lack of knowledge and poor understandings of higher education system as well as its teaching contents are found among th STSNG. Less