| Project/Area Number |
60301032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | University of Library and Information Science |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIGUCHI Reiko W. University of Library and Information Science, Professor, 図書館・情報学部, 教授 (80100915)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Junko Seisen Women's College, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20089288)
TAKENAKA Kazuro K. University of Tsukuba, Institute of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会科学系, 教授 (70066182)
FUKAI Yoko Hannan University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (70122166)
OHARA Yuko University of Tokyo, Center for American Studies, Associate Professor, 教養学部アメリカ研究資料センター, 助教授 (00099988)
MASAI Yasuo Rissho University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10017113)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Canada / Multiculturalism / Education / Library / School / Language Instruction / Immigrant / イマーションプログラム |
| Research Abstract |
This joint research deals with Canadian society which, as it is composed of a variety of ethnic groups with different cultures of the world, offers many contrasts to Japanese society. Topics dealt with include social characteristics, national policies, educational policies and praxis, adult education and other cultural activities, as well as official language and second language instruction, interpreted from Japanese perspectives. The main results of the research are expressed in An Interdisciplinary Study on Multicultural Education in Canada: The 1987 March Report which was published by the University of Library and Information Science. This report consists of the following papers: Introduction and Summary Reiko W. Sekiguchi Historical Background of Multiculturalism in Canada Yuko Ohara Geographic Foundations of Multiculturalism in Canada Yasuo Masai Multiculturalism Policy: Its Formation and Changes Katsumi Ito Impact of Multiculturalism on Public Libraries and Adult Education Yoko Fukai Multicultural Education in a Prairie Province Earle E. Newton French Descendants and Existing Issues concerning School Education: Centered on Province of Quebec Junko Kobayashi Immigration and Language Education Takafumi Hirose Theory of Language Teaching Katsunosuke Namita French as a Second Language in Schools Kyoko Hayashida The following papers are now in preparation: Development of Educational Theory in Canada Kakusho Kawamura Introduction of Multiculturalism into School Education Reiko W. Sekiguchi Education of Native People Robert J. Carney