The principles for reform of educational system, especially of secondary stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORIO Teruhisa  University of Tokyo,Faculty of Education., 教育学部, 教授 (10012311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Akira  St.Paul's University,Faculty of Arts, 文学部, 教授 (90100453)
SHIBATA Yoshimatsu  University of Tokyo,Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (60107464)
OGAWA Toshio  Nagoya University,Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (00022400)
TAKEUCHI Tunekazu  Kokugakuin University,Faculty of Arts, 文学部, 教授 (00052134)
OHTA Takashi  A Professor emeritus, University of Tokyo, 名誉教授 (30012537)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsthe developement of adolescence and youth / all-through secondary education / new types of senior high schools / improvement of the system of entrance examination / admission system into upper schools on the recommendation of lower school principals / reform of the curriculum / career guidance / 普通教育と専門教育の関係
Research Abstract
Our research project had the aim stated below. The aim of this research is to make clear the principles for the reform of educational system,especially of secondary stage,which ensure desireble development of the adolescence and the youth.
We made five working groups, under the plenary session, to make investigations into various areas of the research; a) the idea of the educational reform, b) the system of the education in the contemporary society, c) the system of the teachers' training, d) the system of the educational administration and the finance, e) the trends of the educational reform of the world. Each group respectavely made considerable contribution for our aim of the research
However the main task force was the second group. It made inquiries in many important issues; (1) the developments of the new types of the senior high schools including all-through secondary schools,(2) the trends of the curriculum reform in the secondary education including the relationship of the gener … More al education and the vocational education, and the career guidance, (3) the policy and its process of implementation for the improvements of the system of entrance examination of senior high school, including the system of admitting pupils into senior high schools on the recommendation of their junior high school principals,which had been eagerly pursued by the central government.
We made the reports on the annual conferece of the Japanese Society for the Study of Education in 1985.1986 and 1987.and also made contributions for the open symposiums(the Fundamental law of Education and the teachers March 1986, the curriculm and the text books December 1986 and The choices of careers of the youth and the reform of the entrance examination into the universities July 1987). Some results of our study is also printed in two pamphlets(The school system in the contemporary society August 1986 and The educational reform and the educational practices August 1987) and the articles in the journals (Japanese Journal of Educational Research Vol.53 No.2, Vol.53 No.3, Vol.54 No.1 and No.2, and Vol.54 No.3). Less