A Primary Study on Role-Innovation of Junior High School Teachers ---in relation to pathological phenomenon in schools---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshio  Professor, Department of Education, Tokyo Gakugei Univesity, 教育学部, 教授 (20014805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 真  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, (専任)講師 (20167191)
河上 婦志子  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 助教授
KOJIMA Hideo  Associate Professor, Department of Education, Ibaraki University, 教育学部, 助教授 (50111349)
JINNOUCHI Yasuhiko  Associate Professor, Department of Education, Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 助教授 (30014848)
NAGISHI Kiyoka  Associate Professor, Department of Education, Fukui University, 教育学部, 助教授 (20030041)
NAKAMURA Kiyoshi  Associate Professor, Department of Education, Utsunomiya University, 教育学部, 助教授 (20030033)
ASOU Makoto  Professor, Department of Human Science, Osaka University, 人間科学部, 教授 (00014689)
WATABE Makoto  Lecturer, Departmenta of Education, Yokohama National University
KAWAKAMI Fujiko  Associate Professor, Department of Foreign Language, Kanagawa University
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsRole-maladjustment / 教員のストレス
Research Abstract
Our study aimes to inquire into factors of role-maladjustment, and to examine the possibility of role-innovation of junior high school teachers.
In order to achieve these aims and to develop the previous study in 1984, An Empirical Study on Role-maladjustment of Junior High School Teachers, we made several questionnaires which were distributed to the followings concerned with junior high school education (year).
1) elementary school teschers (1985) 2) senior hgih school teachers (1985) 3) principals and vice-principals of junior high schools (1985) 4) parents of junior high school students (1986) 5) members o the Board of Education (1986) 6) executives of branches of the Teachers' Union (1986)
Our findings are the followings:
1) Junior high school teachers work under severe conditions, undertake more roles, and experience more role-conflicts than elementary school and senior high school teachers. Teaching attitudes toward their students of elementary school teachers are rather idealistic and optimistic, and those of senior high school teachers are rather realistic and pessimistic. Those of junior high school teachers are in the midst of those above-mentioned.
2) Principals and vice-principals are apt to have different attitudes and outlooks on teaching profession, and to make extensive and nominal role-definitions of teachers.
3) There are wide discrepancies in regard to teaching attitudes and role-definitions, not only between teachers and parents, but also between members of the Board of Education and executives of branches of the Teachers' Union.
Cosequently, for resolving role-maladjustment of junior high school teachers, we should take some countermeasures. These are (1) Clarifing roles of junior high school teachers. (2) Making good relationship between teachers and principals, (3) Producing leaders among teachers groups, (4) Settling role-sharing between teachers and parents, and (5) Reducing conflicts between the Teachers' Union and the Board of Education.