A Study of Continuity in Teacher Education and Present Conditions of Teacher Selection Procedure and In-Service Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Tsutomu  Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (40115978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Manabu  Tezukayama University, 教養学部, 助教授 (60103834)
OJIMA Hiromichi  Tsukuba University, 教育学系, 助教授 (80030584)
NAGOSHI Kiyoka  Fukui University, 教育学部, 教授 (20030041)
NISHINOSONO Haruo  Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (90027673)
SHIMIZU Toshihiko  Hyogo University of Education, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20031768)
大脇 康弘  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (60135762)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsContinuity in teacher education / Teacher training education / Teacher selection procedure / In-service education / Professional growth of teachers / 教師の職能成長 / 教職の専門性 / 教師教育 / 行政研修 / 校内研修
Research Abstract
(1) The purpose of this study is to clarify the present conditions and problems of teacher education as a total system, and it depends on our former study of teacher training education. The main topic of each years study is as follows. In the first and second years(1985,1986),we tried to find the general trends of in-service education in prefectures and cities; In the final year(1987),we invetigated the total process of teacher education and attempted to find possibilities for reform in the future.
(2) In the first two years, we gave out questionnares to students,teachers and staffs of local education authorities, particularly to supervisors. We can confirm that there is no common agreement between the various groups as to content, method of education at university or with regard to teacher training, selection procedure and in-service education. In addition, we find that those attitude of the teachers and opinions of staff as to evaluationg the current system,differ from teachers and students who are developed and are selected.
(3) A new law for certification of educational personnel have been launched and the opinion that a much more detailed procedure for selection is necessary hasbeen growing. Furthermore, training of newly recruited teachers in state schools has been provided while integrating a lot of in-service education.We feel that local education authorities realize that teacher education must have the continuity. However, Such new government and local education authorities policies are based on the serious competition and each education authority can select the better quality teachers according to the new official criteria. However, we doubt whether these policies foster the process of professional growth.
(4) In last year study, we examined the possibility of reforming of teacher education as a whole and presented a framework for the theory in teacher education.