A Comprative Study on Sex Education and Drug Education in Various Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKIHARA Yutaka  Hiroshima University, President, 学長 (80033538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Fumio  Hiroshima University Faculty of Integrated Arts and Science,Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (80116582)
NINOMIYA Akira  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, Ass.Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70000031)
IMAIZUMI Nobuto  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, Ass.Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60036861)
TERAKAWA Tomosuke  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Educatio, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50036836)
OTANI Mitunaga  Hiroshima University, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (70116549)
吉田 正晴  広島大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20020109)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSex Education / Drug Education / 生徒指導
Research Abstract
This project aims at finding some implication for sex education and drug education at Japanese schools through a comparative study on contents and methods of sex education and frug education in other countries. In this project we take case stuy method in comparative education and choose such countries as the United States, England, West Germany, France, Sweden, USSR, Korea, China and Thailand and we have analyzed some characteristic nature and idea in each country. Then we have found some following implications for improvment of Japanese education in these fields.
1, Sex education is deeply related with the culture of sex or the value judgement of sex in other countries, and it is necessary for Japanese education to develop sex education program based on the culture of Japan.
2, Sex education should not be narowly defined as an education on sexual behaviour, sex problems, but defined in terms of such new ideas as education for living together of both sexes in Sweden or new sex education in the United States.
3, It is required to have some positive researches which aim at finding the effects of sex education in Japan. Such researches have been done in the United States.
4, The concept of drug is different from country to country, and the problems and behaviours of youth concerning drugs are also different fron countries.
5, Drug education should cover not only an education on drugs but also an education concerning on alchohole or smoking.
6, Drug abuse is one of the increasing problems of youth in many other countries, and drug education has been put emphasis. In Japan we see same kind of tred among Japanese youth behaviours, and so drug education progrma should be more developed at schools.