A Comprehensive Study on the Japanese Source Materials concerning Educational Reform under Allied Occupation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research of Japan
Principal Investigator
SATOW Hideo  National Institute for Educational Research, Research Dept. I, Director, 第一研究部, 部長 (20000060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIGUCHI Kiku  Kyoei-gakuin Junior College, Professor, 教授 (70172848)
SASAKI Susumu  Nagoya University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10083601)
KONO Hiroaki  Hokkaido University of Education, Associate Professor, 旭川分校, 助教授 (60107232)
SUZUKI Eiichi  Nagoya University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20000630)
WATANABE Sousuke  National Institute for Educational Research, Research Dept. I, Head, 第一研究部・第一研究質, 室長 (40034665)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsJapanese Educational Reform under the Allied Occupation / Central Materials / Local Materials / Japanese Education Reform Committee(Council) / Privy Council / 改革当事者私家文書 / 都道府県史料 / 被占領期教育改革 / 戦後教育改革史料 / 戦後教育資料 / 日高第四郎ノート
Research Abstract
This Study has been intended to do a comprehensive research on historical materials concerning Japanese educational reform under Allied Occupation.
In this study we intended to focus on two parts, the "central materials" of Japanese government and the "local materials" of local authorities. (1) Central Materials We have researched many materials on Ministry of Education, Diplomatic Record Office, National Archives, and National Diet Library and so on. Especially we collected minutes and papers of Japanese Education Reform Committee (Council, JERC), those of the Privy Council, and documents involved in the education reform. (2) Local Materials The prefectures which our groups were able to survey were: Hokkaido, Ibaraki, Nagano, Aichi, Mei, Osaka, Kyoto, Yamaguchi, Kochi, and Okinawa etc.
Materials which our groups has collected were kept at the National Institute for Educational Research of Japan and Offered to use for any researchers interested in such problems.