| Project/Area Number |
60301040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Research |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Shogo Director, National Institute for Educational Research, その他, 研究員 (00000050)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASHIKI Kazuyoshi National Institute for Educational Research, 第2研究部, 研究員 (70150026)
MIMIZUKA Hiro'aki National Institute for Educational Research, 第2研究部, 研究員 (40143333)
TSUKAHARA Shuichi National Institute for Educational Research, 第2研究部, 研究員 (00155334)
IWAKI Hideo National Institute for Educational Research, 第2研究部, 室長 (90114389)
YANO Masakazu Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (30016521)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Subsidy to Private Schools / Foundation Program / Financial Management of Private High Schools / Educational Finance / 私立学校 / 私学経営 / 教育行政学 / 教育財政学 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Objective Local governments' subsidy on private high schools has steadily increased since the mid 70s, for the purpose of improving school resources, lessening household expenditure and enhancing financial stability of private schools. Recently, some governments came to pay attention to a kind of foundation program, in search of more efficient and equitable mode of subsidy. 2. Approach (1) The state of being of and issues about the subsidy Administered interview and mail survey to local government officials who are in charge of subsidy. Opinionnaire survey to the associations of private schools and teachers' unions. (2) The analysis on the effect of subsidy The effect of subsidy on (a) the improvement of school resources, (b) the decrease in household educational expenditure, and (c) the enhancement of financial stability of private schools was analyzed. (3) The development of foundation program Tried to make clear the philosophy, basic concepts, calculation formula, unit costs and so on.