Synthetic study on Reform of Soviet Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research
Principal Investigator
KAWANOBE S.  Director, External Service Department NIER, その他, 研究員 (10000001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI S.  Lecturer, Nihon Music Collage, 講師 (30203368)
SEKI K.  Assistant Professor, Hitotsubashi University, 社会学部, 助教授 (20107155)
ENDO T.  Assistant Professor Utsunomiya University, 教育学部, 助教授 (10104118)
OJIMA H.  Assistant Professor, University of Tsukuba, 教育学系, 助教授 (80030584)
MISAWA M.  Professor, Hokkaido University of Education, 教育学部・札幌分校, 教授 (00002436)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsUSSR / 教育改革
Research Abstract
The main objectives of this study concerning the educational reform in USSR launched in 1984 were to grasp its general outline and to examine to what extent the reform could be implemented.
The study was carried out in two consecutive years: In the first year, our efforts were mainly focused on collecting basic materials on the reform, translated them into Japanese and analysing them. The results of the first year study were published in an interim report. In the second year, an in-depth study was envisaged in several areas of the educational reform, for instance, re-structuring of the school system, improvement of educational methods and content, reform of higher education and linkage between secondary and higher education, and so on. Through this two-year study we could clarify the present situation of the educational reform in the Soviet Union including its background, characterictics and levels of implementation The main results of our study can be summerized as follows:
(1) The current educational reform in USSR is the second largest in its scale after the world war <II>
(2) The reform was aiming at equal access to education at the upper secondary level, strengthening relationship between teaching and labour, strengtheing roles of school in the society and enhancement of ability and aptitude of young people.