| Project/Area Number |
60301045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASHIMA Ryokuo (1986-1987) The Facutly of Literature, 文学部, 教授 (20061864)
萩原 龍夫 (1985) 明治大学, 文学部, 教授
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIGAKI Seiji The Facutly of Education (Gunma univ), 教育学部, 教授 (60014859)
INOUE Kanji The Facutly of law and Humanity (Simane univ), 法文学部, 助教授 (40027967)
ITO Seiro The Facutly of Education (Yamagata univ), 教育学部, 助教授 (70113925)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Miyaza / Village / Priest / 神職 / 芸能 / 村落 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present project is to attempt a historical analysis of the Touyaku system-whereby a certain group of village laeders assumed an important function in cult observances and the Miyaza system-whereby the parishoners assumed a similarrole, in order to clarify the historical and religious characteristics of the Japanese village community. Some approach from folklore is also added. The preparation of two catalogs has been the results of our research so far: "The Catalog of published Articles on the Touyaku system" and "The Catalog of Basic Documents relating to the Touyaku system". The latter lists holdings of such documents at the prefectural and city-town-village levels. The results of the work done by each participant of the project are schduled to appear in a collected form. It is hoped that the anthology will contribute to the study of the Touyaku and Miyaza systems in relation to the village cult observances.