| Project/Area Number |
60301046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAYA Katsumi Professor of Waseda University, 文学部, 教授 (20063696)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
千々和 到 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (10013286)
落合 延孝 群馬大学, 教養部, 助教授 (80134287)
木村 茂光 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (90134759)
SATO Kazhiko (SATO Shigero) Professor of Tokyo art and sciemce University, 教育学部, 教授 (80013275)
HOKAZONO Toyochika Associate Professor of Waseda University, 教育学部, 助教授 (60099653)
IRUMADA Nobuo Associate Professor of Tohoku University (40004048)
AOKI Michio Professor of Japanese welfare University (00097750)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | IKKI(the protests and uprisings) / HYAKUSHOIKKI(the farmer's protests and uprisings) / NIHONKINSEISHI(the earlymodern history in Japan) / 百姓一揆 |
| Research Abstract |
These years,in the area of the Japanese history,historians have paid attention to a social history or a life history,in other words to the societies and lives of the common people in the past ages. The IKKI,mainly meaning farmer's protets and uprisings in both the medieval and early modern Japan,is among those studies.The aim of our project granted for these three years is to develop a basic study of The IKKI. This project is especially set the goal at making the comprehensive chronological table of The IKKI from the medieval through early modern Japan.