A Study on Buddhist Orders in the Meiji Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionRYUKOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUMA Kocho  Professor of Ryukoku University, 文学部, 教授 (10090193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMATSU Tesshin  An assistant Professor of Ryukoku University, 文学部, 助教授 (30167829)
TAKAISHI Fumito  An assistant Professor of Ryukoku University, 文学部, 助教授 (40123781)
FUKUSHIMA Hirotaka  Professor of Ryukoku University, 文学部, 教授 (30081178)
NAKAO Takashi  Professor of Rissho University, 文学部, 教授 (70070521)
ITO Yuishin  Professor of Bukkyo University, 文学部, 教授 (50066396)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBuddhism in the Meiji era / Buddhist orders / modernzation / Kyobu-sho / freedom of religion / politico-religious relation / 大教院 / 宗派 / 教学 / 社会事業 / 学校教育 / 信仰結社 / 宗議会
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the activities of Buddhist orders and sects in the Meiji era, we have first collected, collated and researched primary sources. Most of the collected materials are politico-religious and are, therefore, also significant in connection with the history of the Meiji Government, viz., Dajou-ruiten, Ohkuma Documents, Sanjo Documents, Shinto materials, etc. Other materials are concerened with the Shin sect (both Honganji branch and Otani branch) and Soto sect. Some of the materials also deal with Buddhist social welfare activities.
Although we have had to leave a number of questions for scholars in the future to answer, we can, at present, say that in as much as many orders and sects had strong roots among the masses that the social welfare and educational activities of these orders among the poor had a great significance. Furthermore, reorganization, positive adoption of the western civilization and doctrinal reform carried out in each order promoted the modernization of Japan. It has been generally accepted, however, that Buddhist orders were feudal and had liittle to do with the modernization of Japan. Our study has proved that such a view is historically invalid. Disclosing the real state of the modernization of Japan would be possible through the reassessment of the role and function fulfilled by Buddhist orders.
We believe we can say that we have taken the first step in the beginning of the development of the interdisciplinary study of Buddhism in the Meiji era.