BASIC RESEARCH FOR THE COLLECTION AND SYSTEMATIZATION OF INFORMATION RELATING TO MODERN AND EARLY MODERN ARCHIVES IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF JAPANESE LITERATURE
Principal Investigator
YASUZAWA Shuichi  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF JAPANESE LITERATURE, DEPARTMENT OF HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS. PROFESSOR., 史料館, 教授 (90067819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUSHITA Shiro  THE UNIVERSITY OF KYUSYU, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS. PROFESSOR., 文学部, 教授 (90037119)
MATUDA Yukitoshi  THE UNIVERSITY OF GIFU, LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE. PROFESSOR., 教養部, 教授 (90021766)
TAKAYAMA Masaya  KEIO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS. PROFESSOR., 文学部, 教授 (50118965)
TAKAZAWA Yuichi  THE UNIVERSITY OF KANAZAWA, FACULTY OF LETTERS. PROFESSOR., 文学部, 教授 (30019301)
INOUE Katuo  THE UNIVERSITY OF HOKKIDO, FACULTY OF LETTERS. ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR., 文学部, 助教授 (90044726)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEARLY MODERN ARCHIVES / MODERN ARCHIVES / LOCATIVE INFORMATION / データベース / 史料所在情報 / 体系化
Research Abstract
The first aim of the present project was to investigate and collect information relating to the locations and outlines of modern and early modern archive groups all over Japan. Main sources of information were derived from printed or unprinted catalogues prepared or hold by library and archival institutions, universityes, editorial sections for official history of prefectural or municipal governments, and so forth. We have investigated 465 institutions during the term of the project, and the total number of archival catalogues we collected amounts to 2,010 volumes (1,368 titles).
The second purpose of the present project was to analyze information derived from archival catalogues and to describe data on cards at group or collection level. The Archive Group Data Card fromat which had been developed by Shiryokan (National Institute of Japanese Literature, Deartment of Historical Documents) was used for this purpose. The total of data cards produced amounts over 38,000.
The third aim of the project was to make basic rsearches for the future development of the databae of modern and early modern archive groups. About 700 data cards were tentatively converted into machine readable files and an experiment on information retrieval was made using these filis. The experiment has revealed that the Archive Group Data Card format had to be improved to match an effectie automated information retrieval system but it has definitely shown that the database of modern and early modern archive groups was feasibile.