Historical Studies on Social Change and Its Setting in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERAJI Jun  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 助教授 (60033487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUBAYASHI Morihiro  HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TECHER EDUCATION, 学校教育学部, 教授 (80043397)
IMANAGA Seiji  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (60033502)
YOSHINAGA Takashi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (70032688)
MORITA Akira  OSAKA MUNICLPAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (20078455)
YOKOYAMA Suguru  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (30033468)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSocial Change / 社会移動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project lies in the historical investigation and analysis on the following categonris; (1) Process of various associations, organizations and groups from their formation up till downfalls, (2) Fluctuating prpcesses of groups in soceity, (3) Various fluctuation in social structure. The resultsof studies can be classified according the above categories. With regard to the categoly (1), TERAJI, Jun made a detailled examination of the overall image of Various political groups in the early Southern Sung period by studying movements and comflicts between groups. MORITA,Akira showed the activities and developing processes of the Shih clan and achieved valuable results. YOSHIOKA,Makoto investigated the transition of influential clans in order to understand the aristocratic soceity and institution from the Wei period up till Tang period and completed the basic name index list and the bibliography for the investigation. With regard to the category (2), FURUBAYASHI, Morihiro studied on the structure and movements of the manual industry or the artisan's World in the Sung. IMANAGA, Seiji worked on the subject to examine the changes of the traditional Javanese soceity through infiltratin of Islam and tried to clarify the historical basis of the complex, multiplex Javanese soceity of today, YOSHINAMI, Takashi made analysis, using bamboo strips for daily divination, of the role magician played in the daily village life in the Qin period. NAKAYAMA, Yoshihiro studied on how the tide of woman movement stands in modern China. As for the category (3), IHARA, Kosuke investigated the ruling system, the structure and changes of villages in the Qing period.