The Reconstruction of the central Eurasian history focusing on the basical research for newly-discovered resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Nobuo  Kyoto Women's University, Letters , Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40027941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Kazutoshi  Waseda university, Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60083333)
SATO Keishiro  Ryukoku University, Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20004012)
MATSUMURA Jun  Nihon University, Humanities and Science, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (90058660)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCentral Eurasian History / 新出史料
Research Abstract
We aimed to reconstruct the central Eurasian history in this co-operative research. In the former study of the world history, historians have considers the central Eurasia as the area occupied by the frontier people, barbarians and invaders living out of civilizations such as China in the East and Europe in the West. We intended to make clear the real image of the people in the area. Little ancient documentary informations by the people of the area have survived, but many inscriptions, documents, the Scripturs and the chronologies of medeaval era had been left and many of them were discovered by the explorers who investigated the area since the end of the former century. We have been getting newly-discovered historical resources still now. We added the sub-title of the "basical research for newly-discovered resources" in order to reconstruct the history by those new resources to the highest extent as possible as we can.
We improved the research for one year and a half, dividing co-operaters into the four these special parts ; 1. Central Asian History (1) Turkic and Uigur documents YAMADA Nobuo, ODA Juten UMEMURA Tan and MORIYASU Takao 2. Central Asian History (2) Chinese documents NAGASAWA Kazutoshi HIBINO Takeo, OKAMOTO Keiji and MATSUSAKI Mitsuhisa 3. North asian History Manchu and Mongolian documents MATSUMURA Jun, MORI Masao, WAKAMATSU Hiroshi and YOSHIDA Junichi 4. West Asian History Persian and Arabic documents SATO Keishiro, SAGUCHI Toru, HONDA Minobu, MATSUDA Tomoaki. The co-operaters of each parts studied the documents, particularly newly-discovered documents, of their own portions under the original plan and issued the result as shown in the independent report.