The religious mentality of the lower social classes and its influences on the social and political movement in Western history.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SEHARA Yoshio  Ritsumeikan Univ. Faculty of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30066534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEKAWA Kiyoshi  Ritsumeikan Univ. Faculty of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00066614)
NAGAI Mitsuaki  Doshisha Univ. Faculty of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60066058)
INOUE Masao  Doshisha Univ. Faculty of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50097854)
ASAKA Tadashi  Doshisha Univ. Faculty of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70066059)
OHTO Chiyuki  Ritsumeikan Univ. Faculty of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30066708)
宮沢 正典  同志社女子大学, 教授 (40125117)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsReligious consciousness / Riruals / Lower social classes / Christian church / Reformation / American independent movement / アメリカ黒人奴隷 / 魔女裁判
Research Abstract
The object of our researches is to prove, what important part the religious consciousness had played for the systematizing of life of the lower social classes, and what strong foundation the popular religious mentality had offered for the political authorities in Western history. The results of our studies are as follows. The religious mentality of lower social classes has one essential quality. The same faith, the same rituals and the same religious customs bring about a strong social solidlity and a profound indentity to the lower social people. On this ground the religious consciousness of the lower social classes gives many influences on the social movements and the political authorities. The one of them is the consolidation of the established social and political order. For instance, at the beginning of the Roman Empire, Emperor Augustus had utilized the eagerness for the Emperor-deification in the lower social classes for the fortification of his position. The other is to make a main driving force of the social revolution. For instance, in the Reformation and Peasant-war in Germany, the revolutionary passions of the lower citizens and lower peasants for the religious innovation were an important driving power of the social upheavals and political changes. Our researches have many excellent results.