Sociolinguistic Studies on the Dynamic Aspects of the Kansai Dialect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOKUGAWA Munemasa  Faculty of Fetters, Osaka University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70000403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOU Torao  Osaka University of Education, Professor, 教授 (90043786)
KAMATA Ryouji  Faculty of Letters, Kounan Women's College, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40098447)
KAGAMI Akikatsu  Faculty of Education, Mie University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00032764)
INOUE Fumio  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Professor, 教授 (40011332)
SANADA Shinji  Faculty of Letters, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00099912)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsKansai Dialect / Linguistic Geography / Language Change / Neo-dialect / 社会言語学 / ことばの動態
Research Abstract
The results of this comprehensive research are as follows: 1. The current state of and changes in language structure and language usage in the central-Kansai region cities of Kyoto and Osaka were described. 2. Surveys were made of the language attitudes and dialect maintenance of Osaka dialect speakers who have migrated to the Kanto region (Tokyo and the surrounding areas.) 3. Questionnaires were carried out on 800 young people in the central part of the Kansai region to clarify the current state of neo-dialect usage and the mechanisms behind linguistic change. 4. Glottogram surveys were conducted of the areas between the cities of Kobe and Yokohama, from Kyoto-city to Toyooka, and from Gose to Shingu to establish the extent of the spread of Kansai dialect into surrounding regions. 5. Dialect-geographical surveys on the border areas of Shiga and Gifu prefectures and of Mie and Aichi prefectures were conducted to examine aspects of the spread of new forms in the Kansai region.