Collecting and Examing Renga Works to Compile Chronological Table of Renga Works.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hiroshi  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Directer., 館長・教授 (90012179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROZUME Soichi  Yamanashi Prefectural Women's Junior College, Professor., 教授 (40076386)
TERASHIMA Syoichi  Konan University, Associate Professor., 文学部, 助教授 (40140420)
SHIMAZU Tadao  Osaka University, Professor., 教養部, 教授 (50086146)
OKUNO Junichi  University of Tsukuba, Professor., 文芸言語学系, 教授 (20015762)
OKUDA Isao  University of the Sacred Heart, Tokyo, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (90007948)
山中 光一  国文学研究資料館, 研究情報部, 教授 (80000032)
母利 司朗  国文学研究資料館, 文献資料館, 助手 (10174369)
斉藤 義光  大妻女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60141496)
棚町 知弥  国文学研究資料館, 研究情報部, 教授 (10044306)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRenga works / Chronological table of Renga works / Index of the Renga works / System of compiling the index of the Renga works / Reading of the names of Renga poets / Phonetical order of Chinese characters according to the Sino-Japanese readings / Index of Renga poets / 連歌資料データベース / 連歌 / 連歌史 / 連歌壇 / 連歌壇史 / 祈祷連歌 / 法楽連歌
Research Abstract
The object of this research project was to be attained by three different tasks with the collaboration of scholars in the field of Japanese medieval and Edo literature. The first was to extensively gather and examine the works of Renga (linked verses) written before the tenth year of Genroku (1697 AD.).Second was to make a computer data-base with the materials prepared in the first task, and lastly to make a chronological table of the works of Renga by making use of the data-base of the second task.
The first task of collecting and examining the Renga works was completed by direct' research conducted at the places to which the materials in question belong and also by 'indirect' research carried through examining photo-copies of the materials. As the research was extensive in its range and comprehensive in its nature, many new materials were discovered. The number of the materials collected and examined in this research project in the past three years reached about 8000 in the form of co … More mputer data-sheets, 2862 of which were already put into the data-base mentioned above, At this stage, There are about 6000 works which have not been collected and examined due to difficulties in getting access to them.
The task of compiling the chronological table of the Renga works through the usage of the computer data-base has been studied from various aspects. For example, the main program for the data-base(the system for compiling the index of the Renga works) which had been developed in the research project conducted by Kokubungaku-kenkyu-Shiryokan was rennovated. Also the following points were re-examined ; namely , the format and the method of recording the data-sheets, the classification and the order of the materials, the reading of the names of Renga poets, the identification of the works and the modes of printing out the data. Some of the rennovations concerning the editing of the data are left to be studied in the future.
With the results brought forth in this project, we hope to complete a furthercollection of the Renga materials, and compile and present a comprehensive anddefinite version of the chronological table of Renga works in the near future.
For details of the research project and its results, refer to the report attached to this summary. Less