Studies in Nonlinear Phonology (Hi-senjo Oiniron no Kenkyu)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yasuaki (1987)  University of Tsukuba Associate Professor, 現代語・現代文化学系, 助教授 (30040067)
原口 庄輔 (1985-1986)  筑大, 現代語・現代文化学系, 助教授 (50101316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Tsukasa  Ibaraki Christian University Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20157449)
TABATA Toshiyuki  Shizuoka University Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (00135237)
YAMADA Norio  Yamagata University Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10091844)
SUIKO Masanori  Kyoto University Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (20091192)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsnonlinear phonology / traditional metrics / Germanic verse / metrical structure / syllable structure / lexical phonology / sonority hierarchy / 依存音韻論 / 自律分節理論 / Dynamic Theory / 語い音韻論 / サイクル / 原則とパラメータの体系 / 分節音韻論
Research Abstract
The present research is primarily intended to make theoretical and descriptive investigations of nonlinear phonology, especially to develop the theory itself and obtain new facts and findings. Fortunately, as we could organize a systematic research group, hold a meeting for discussion and oral report, and exchange informations and opinions, good results are brought about in the last three years. First, Head Investigator demonstrated that some crucial defects and problems are involved in the traditional metrics for Germanic verse which is based on the linearity principle, and in order to explain peculiar metrical structures observed in Old English verse, the metrical framework of nonlinear phonology is indispensable. He also succeeded in presenting a new prosodic model for Old English verse by incorporating in it research products of the recent metrical theory such as multi-dimentional structure, internal syllable structure, and sonority hierarchy of segments. On the other hand, Suiko focused his analysis upon the relationship between nonlinear phonology and syntax, and attempted a modification and development to the previous theory. The results of his research are well reflected not only in his article but also in his book Grammar and Pronunciation(1985, Taishukan). Yamada made a research on the lexical phonology for Early Modern English and Modern English, the outcome of which is highly estimated as deserving for the development of the theory. Tabata analysed Japanese segments and the internal structure of a syllable; the results will contribute to verify the validity of the theory itself. Mikami attempted a new analysis of the vowels of Mongolian in the framework of nonlinear phonology, and sicceeded in getting some new findings. Residual problems are still before us, and we will reorganize the present research group, and start a new investigation based upon the achievements we have made in the last three years.