English Grammar in a Dynamic Theory of Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Masaru  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (60015378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Takao  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 助教授 (70119527)
KOMA Osamu  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 助教授 (10110595)
OTSU Yukio  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 助教授 (80100410)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsGrammatical theory / Modern English / Syntax / 言語習得
Research Abstract
1. The set of attainable grammars is to be characterized, not in terms of the properties of adult grammars alone, as in Chomsky's theory, but in terms of developmental laws that make crucial reference to the properties of the grammars at the intermediate stages of language acquisition, as in Kajita's (1977) dynamic model.
2. The superiority of the dynamic model is demonstrated by detailed investigations of various constructions and subconstructions in Modern English ranging over sentential complementation, relativization, coordination, parenthetical formation, nominal constructions, adjectival constructions and degree expressions. Further support is given by case studies in lexicomorphology, phonology, semantics, pragmatics, language acquisition, and historical syntax.
3. The extension of a basic form into a derivative form on the basis of a certain existing model is governed by developmental laws such as 'resolution of head-nonhead conflict', 'localization by extraction-insertion-deletion', 'realization of potential meaning', and 'expansion due to syntactico-semantic overlap'.
4. The developmental laws established on the basis of relatively peripheral phenomena can be fruitfully utilized in dealing with more central issues involving, for example, the notion of 'syntactic category', so-called Case relations, and anaphora.
5. The selection and organization of language-teaching materials can be improved in light of the basic-derivative relation determined by the developmental laws.