The Structual Transformation of International Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yoshiro  Professor, Faculty of Law, Nagoya Univ., 法学部, 教授 (00022418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IE Masaji  Professor, Faculty of English American, Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 教授 (30073373)
FUJITA Hisakazu  Professor, Faculty of Law, Kansai Univ., 法学部, 教授 (70067619)
曽我 英雄  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授
ISHIMOTO Yasuo  Professor, Faculty of Law, Jochi Univ., 法学部, 教授 (30046768)
SOGAWA Takeo  Professor, Faculty of Law, Tohoku Gakuin Univ., 法学部, 教授 (20004145)
SOGA Hideo  Professor, Faculty of Cultural Sciences, Mie Univ.
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsTraditional International Law / Contemporary International Law / Transformation of the Concept of War / 人民自決権
Research Abstract
It has already become common in our institute to refer to post WWII international law as 'Contemporary International Law' in contrast to 'Traditional' (sometimes called 'Modern' or 'Classic') International Law, and not a few works have been published analysing legal phenomena, in various fields, showing the distinctive features of Contemporary International Law. The viewpoint has not yet been established, however, that enables us to understand the character of Contemporary International Law as being the structual Transformation of International Law. No works have shown the whole structure of Contemporary International Law from this viewpoint.
The ultimate aim of our joint reserach has been to grasp the whole of Contemporary International Law from the viewpoint outlined above. To this end, we have undertaken three major projects; 1) to establish our basic standpoint for the analysis of the structual transformation of International Law. This has two axes -- the transformation of the concept of War and the establishment of the Right to Self Determination. 2) to clarify the logical structure of Traditional International Law, and extrapolate from its development into Contemporary International Law. 3) to forrow up, in those fields where the legal phenomenon of Contemporary International Law reveals itself the processes of formation and development of Contemporary International Law, paying particular attention to the group of states that has led these processes.
The outcome of our two years' joint research found in the report is only a first step toward our ultimate aim, but we feel that we have laid the foundations for completing our task. The work will be continued and we will build upon the results of these two years. In the future, we expect to publish our work with the help of other reserchers in those fields which have not been covered in our reserch.