The study of legal theory and legal politics on contemporary security of employment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会法学(労働法,社会保障法,経済法等)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Noboru  Kyoto Univ, Prof, 法学部, 教授 (30025126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Kenichiro  Kyoto Univ., Assistant Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (00025157)
TABATA Hirokuni  Tokyo Univ., Assistant Prof., 社会科学研究所, 助教授 (10107500)
YOROI Takayoshi  Ryukoku Univ., Prof., 法学部, 教授 (40066717)
NISHITANI Satoshi  Osaka City Univ., Prof., 法学部, 教授 (70047314)
MAEDA Tatsuo  Kanazawa Univ., Prof., 法学部, 教授 (80031847)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordssecurity of employment / temporary work / part-time work / vocational training / ME / employment of the handicapped / employment of the aged / 女子雇用
Research Abstract
1 We have made investigation into actual conditions of temporary workers, part-time workers, employments of the women, the handicapped and the aged, etc. Moreover we have inquired of some enterprises, unions and administrative organs about vocational trainings and influence of M E upon employment.
2 On the ground of these investigations, we have examined problems concerned with part-time work, temporary work, employment of the women, the handicapped and the aged, vocational training and influence of M E upon employment.
3 On the basis of these examination we have generally discussed japanese law concerning security of employment. The following are ascertained.
(1) The remarkable change of social and economic situation, that results from the M E-revolution and the change of industrial structure, is so intensive that it has an effect not only on the law concerning security of employment but on the whole of labor law.
(2) The government, that has based on full employment policy, has been comp … More elled to solve particular problems concerned with employment of the women and the aged. The present urgent problem awaiting solution is the mismatch in supply and demand of manpower. In this sense, amendment of the law concerning vocational training is necessary.
(3) Because of the revolution of industrial structure, security of employment within the enterprises cannot sufficiently restrain the increase of the number of the unemployed. On the other hand, the number of unsteady emplyment, e.g. temporary and part-time employment, has increased rapidly. The government recognized the temporary work system in legislation. But our investigation indicates that the working conditions of these employments are inferior than those of ordinary employments. Therefore improvement of working conditions in such sphere is necessary.
4 Our future tasks are to reexamine the employment policy of the government on the basis of changed situation and theoretically to complete the systematization of the law concerning security of employment. Less