Role of Political Elites in the Policy Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Michio  Faculty of Law, Kyoto University, 法学部, 教授 (80025147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KENGO Akizuki  Faculty of Law, Kyoto Univ., 法学部, 助手 (60243002)
YUTAKA Tsujinaka  Department of Social Sciences, Tsukuba Univ., 社会科学系, 助教授 (70145944)
TOSHIHIRO Matoba  Faculty of Law, Kyoto Univ., 法学部, 助教授 (50135505)
MITSUTOSHI Itoh  Department of Arts and Science, Nagoya City Univ., 教養部, 助教授 (00128646)
MASARU Mabuchi  Faculty of Law, Osaka Univ., 法学部, 助教授 (70165934)
水口 憲人  大阪市立大学, 法学部, 教授 (60047371)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsElites / bureaucrats / 政策決定 / 官僚制
Research Abstract
The research results could be summarized as follow. In the first year we conducted a survey resarch on higher civil servants in terms of social back-grounds their perceptions of environmental changes, their opinions of Japanese political system, and their relationships with politicians and pressure group s. Findings compared to the research results of the previous data of 10 years ago are as follow. First, socio-economic backgrounds of the bureaucrats have not changed in the past ten years. Second, Their perceptions of the important policy problems have dramatically changed. For instance, problems of international nature are perceived as extremely important. Third, their relationship with politicians are also perceived to be changed to a considerable extent. In the second year we conducted a survey research on parliamentalians using almost the sasme questionaire for the higher civil servants. We already have some findings. For instance, we can say that their self confidence as policy maker has increased. However, we are still in orocess of analysis. What we can conclude from the information obtained in the reearch of the second year remain to be seen.