| Project/Area Number |
60301078
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
OKITA Tetsuya School of Political Science and Economics, Meiji University, 政経学部, 教授 (40061840)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYAKAWA Mitsuo Law School, University of Tokyo, 法学部, 教授 (00009820)
NAKAMURA Akira School of Political Science and Economics, Meiji University, 政経学部, 教授 (20109804)
TAKESHITA Yuzuru Department of Political Science and Economics, Takushoku University, 政経学部, 助教授 (70146976)
TESHIMA Takashi Law School, University of Kyushu, 法学部, 教授 (20037063)
AKAGI Suruki Law School, Tokyo Metropolitan University, 法学部, 教授 (60086957)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Tokyo Metropolitan Administration / Reconstruction Work / Suburb Tama District / Inner City / Financial Coordination / 首都整備 |
| Research Abstract |
This project intends to gather and grasp the real documents on the Tokyo Metropolitan Administration of the during or post <II> W W. There were a great lack of such real documents or materials as "aged people's witness". To seek for these intentions, the first year 1985 of a project gathered the hearing research materials of "the Tokyo Metropolitan Administrative Changes of the during or just after <II> W W" and "The Reconstruction or the Rehabilitation Work for war-ravaged Area". These materials were composed of the addresses by the ex-Director of Bureau of Social Welfare at Tokyo Metro. Government Dr. Eiichi Isomura, the ex-vice Governor Mr. Ichiji Haraguchi, the ex-permanent Secretary at Ministry of Local Government Mr. Tamotsu Ogita and the ex-Director of Bureau of Capital City Planning and Coordination at Tokyo Metro. Gov't. Mr. Masao Yamada who was a leading and "ruling" city planner of just after the war at Ministry of the Interior. To set "The Reconstruction or the Rehabilitation Work for Tokyo" against the other cases, we gathered data on plannings in Nagoya, Hiroshima, Iida Cities which cases were under the control of G.H.Q. In the second year 1986 of our project, the targets and the term were for ten years from 1955, "The Relationship between a Central Government and the Local Governments for Policy-Making of Great Metropolitan Area - Centralization or Decentralization?", "How the Reconstruction Planning was developed?" and "Political Relationship among Tokyo Metro. Gov't, Wards Offices and Suburb Tama District office". We got the expositions from a deputy Director of City Planning Bureau at Tokyo Metro. Gov't Mr. Togo and the other 5 persons of a high Executive Staff at Tokyo Metro. Gov't. Through the whole term of this research, we got the rare documents and just systematized these, hereby for ready reference to advancing researches and often more useful.