Institutionalization of Political Economy in Meiji-era Japan : International Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 一般理論
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Shiro  Faculty of Economics, Konan University : Emeritus Professor, 経済学部, その他 (60068020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTA Hiroshi  Faculty of Commerce, Meijo University : Professor, 商学部, 教授 (80022440)
NISHIZAWA Tamotsu  Faculty of Economics, Osaka City University : Lecturer, 経済学部, 講師 (10164550)
OMORI Ikuo  Faculty of Commerce, Waseda University : Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (30103609)
TAMAKI Norio  Faculty of Commerce, Keio University : Professor, 商学部, 教授 (80051621)
SUGIYAMA Chuhei  Faculty of Economics, Tokyo Keizai University : Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50021837)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsInstitutionalization of political economy / Enlightenment and political economy / Higher commercial institution / 経済学教育 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
This is the Japanese section of the international comparative study of "the Institutionalization of Political Economy: its Introduction and Acceptance into European, North-American and Japanese University," whose research center used to be at King's College, Cambridge. Our Japanese study group have worked on "the Institutionalization of Political Economy in Meiji-era Japan." Some of our members attended the conferrences in Paris, San Miniato (Italy) and gave papers, discussing with the members from some other countries. We have researched and tried to make clear some characteristics of the Institutionalization of Political Economy in Meiji-era Japan in an international perspective. The results of our efforts will be published from Tokyo University Press under the title of Enlightenment and Beyond. The titles of chapters will be: <I> . H. Mizuta, Historical introduction. <II> . C. Sugiyama, Enlightenment and Economy; Some pioneers 1. The case of Fukuzawa 2. The case of Nishi and Tsuda. <III> . N. Tamaki, The American professors' regime; Keio Gijuku. H. Mizuta, His Majesty's University; The Imperial University. Do., For domestic colonization; Sapporo agricultural college. C. Sugiyama, Pioneer economic department; Senshu School. S. Sugihara, In schools of law; Hosei, Meiji and Chuo. C. Sugiyama and T. Nishizawa, "Captain of Industry"; Tokyo Commercial School. I. Omori, For diffuzing economic knowledge; Tokyo Senmon School (Waseda). S. Sugihara and T. Nishizawa, In the "Commercial metropolis" Osaka; Schools of commerce and law. <IV> . S. Sugihara, Economists in government; "Bismark of Japan" and his background. N. Tamaki, The fall of Bimetallism in Japan. S. Sugihara, Economists in Journalism.