The Introduction of ME Technology and Its Impacts on the Management and Industrial Relations in the Electrical Machine Industry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60301083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Shigeyoshi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00004193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Masami  Okayama University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20112138)
MAWATARI Shoken  Tohoku University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60004206)
SUGIMOTO Noriyuki  Tohoku University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30004203)
TAKAGI Ikuro  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Domestic Science, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (50107174)
吉田 震太郎  東北大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00004177)
YOSHIDA Shintaro  Tohoku University, Faculty of Economics, Professor
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsElectrical machine industry / Microelectronics / Division system / FA.CIM / Subcontracting system / Industrial training / Job wages(wages based on job evaluation) / 労使協議制 / ME化 / FA / OA / CIM / ロボット / システム化 / ソフトウェアエンジニアリング / 合理化 / 生産性 / 経営戦略 / 経営組織 / 投資決定 / 情報管理 / 日本的労使関係 / 要員管理 / 労働の二極分化 / 企業別組合 / 下請
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to clarify concretely what kinds of changes have been taken place in the management organization and industrial relations at the firm or plant level by the introduction of microelectronics technology (ME).
Choosing the Hitachi, Ltd. and its business group as main object of the case study, we focused our field-survey at their four plants, namely the Hitachi Works (for heavy electrical machines), the Tochigi(for refrigerator), the Tokai(for VTR), and the Hitachi Software Engineering Ltd. (for Software).
Through the survey we investigate chiefly following points : -how the introduction scheme of the ME technology is decided and what its main motives are. -what kind of content or character the 'microelectronization' of the production process has.-what sort of effects are brought about in the organizational structure of business, management control system, organization of work and worker's participation.-how the trade union reacts towards the introduction of the ME technology. Why there have not been seen serious conflicts on the whole.