| Project/Area Number |
60301084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Takashi Professor of Nagoya University, 経済学部, 教授 (60022448)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Kunio Department of Commerce, Aichi Gakuin University, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (30192082)
WATANABE Teiji Department of Human Science and Literature, Mie University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20097653)
IMESHITA Takayoshi Laboratories of Law, Sociology and Economics, Aichi Educational College, Associa, 法経社教室, 助教授 (50024097)
YAMADA Kenji Department of Economics, Gifu College of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40110994)
大西 高明 名古屋学院大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (60160561)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Accessibility between demand and supply / technological advances / informatization / globality / central planning economies / severe shortage of supply / organizational and industrial structure / adjustment of accessibility / reversal / theory of choice / 産業組織 / 近接性調整 / 逆転現象 / 市場 / 非市場選択 / 社会的選択理論 / 職住近接性 / 需給近接性の逆転現象 / 政策的領域に与える影響分野 / タイミング / 政策計画 / 時間 / 空間 / 組織,制度的対応 / 市場,非市場メカニズム |
| Research Abstract |
Modern economies can be characterized by technological advances, informatization and globality. Based on these conditions, the objective of our research is to reexamine the problem of market formation, its enlargement and contraction. As in teh theroy of the accessibility between demand and supply, the research on the process of market information is very important. That is to offer an answer to how the demand and supply groups are formed. Under waht conditions are both groups accessible? Asst. Professor Sakai examined the condition of accessibility in which economies with severe shortage of supply, justifying Central planning economies and control can introduce market mechanism. Prof. Yamada clearly defined the conditions in which the existence of natural resources and its demand can be justified by the market. Prof. Watanabe clarified which types of internal organization or industrial structure can be developed in the process of adjustment of accessibility. Second. our research focuses on the reversal of the accessibility between demand and supply.The reversal means market enlargement and contraction; and the adjustment approach from supply and demand will reverse as time passes. From the reversal concept in teh theory of adjustment of accessibility between demand and supply, Asst. Professor Umeshita developed the theory of social choice. Third, among these reversals, the most remarkable is the turning in decision making and mobility, i.e., the shifting from an agricultural to and industrial society to a knowledge society and the changing in priority of choosing working or residential place. These relate with urban/regional develepment very much. (Please refer to Fujii, 1986).