| Project/Area Number |
60301085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIZAWA Kikutaro Faculty of Economics, Nagoya University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30022445)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Motonari Faculty of Economics, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 講師 (10158222)
FURUKAWA Koichi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20016455)
OGAWA Eiji Faculty of Economics, Nogoya Univerity,Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00022450)
ISOBE Koichi University of the Air, Professor, 教授 (50062071)
KOBAYASHI Yasuo University of the Air, Vice-President, 副学長 (00016213)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Advanced Technology / Small and Medium-sized Enterprise / Microelectronics / 情報化社会 / テクノポリス / 高度情報化 |
| Research Abstract |
The Japanese Enterprise was the forerunner of utilizing advanced technology most in the world. The advanced technology in which the technology of microelectronics is a good representative is being diffused among not only big business but SMEs(Small and Medium-sized Enterprises) in Japan. It is very clear that the mechanism of Japanese Economy is supported strongly by the vitality of SMEs, as it is known. Therefore, it is important to study academically the present and future infulence of advanced technology upon the SMEs. It is believed that such effort is significant in not only the academic pointof view but providing Japanese society with a necessary and practical guiding rule. The research covers broadly with the matters of newly born ventures, subcontractors, small and medlum-sized retailers and wholesalers and small and medium-sized servicing businesses. The SMEs would adapt themselves to the change brought by advanced technology. As a result of natural consequnce, it is hoped that they would give positive infulence to the future of Japanese economic structure. It is the project's aim to study professionaly the broadly covered subjects as mentioned from an integrated point of view.