| Project/Area Number |
60301086
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO S Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (70027572)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITAKI. M. Ritsumeikan University. Lecturer, 国際関係学部, 講師 (10168297)
SATOH H. Osaka City University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90093244)
MATSUMURA F. Osaka Univ. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70088110)
MIZOBATA S. Same, Associate Professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (30239264)
UEHARA K. Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (60052544)
藤村 博之 京都大学, 経済研究所, 助手 (30173462)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Economic Integration / World Division of Labor / Multinationalization / Joint Veuture / Open Policy / Multi-layer Structure / Direct Investment / 重層的統合化 / 中国 / ルーマニア / ブルガリア / ユーゴスラヴィア / ハンガリー / 経済改革 |
| Research Abstract |
The results our study was published from Institute of Economic Research, Kyoto University under the title of "The Present Stage of Globalization in World Economy and Structural Changes in Economic-Social System" (edited by S. SUGIMOTO) in February 1991. Ibis performance Consists of two parts. The first half of it focuses on East-West joint ventures in former Socialist countries, that is Hungary, Soviet Union, Bulgaria, Romania, Yugoslavia in mid-1980's. These articles contribute to know actual economic conditions for capitalist companies in socialist countries at this time and also to consider the inevitability of their basic structural changes which occurred immediately after this period. Also we can say these subjects are a field very few studies have been done in. The second part implies four articles relating to "globalization of multinational corporations. The paper by F. Matsumura put the focus on how the US international debt has bean financed with various funds from central and commercial banks of Japan and European countries. He uses here the concept of system supporting finance as indicating its mechanism. T. Okada's research is conceming the present activities of foreign corporation in Japan. He used the first hand materials in his analysis. This kind of research is very rare and has been drawing much attention. S. Fujiwara analysed Japanese foreign economic policies historically since 1950's. He characterised it as the shift from centered-on-export policy to the integration-oriented one. The above 3 papers are of mainly empirical nature. H. Satoh discussed the relations between Multinationals and nation states theoretically.